SLIDING WARDROBES DIRECT

PRIVACY POLICY

SLIDING WARDROBES DIRECT USE COOKIES TO ENSURE THAT WE PROVIDE YOU WITH THE BEST EXPERIENCE ON OUR WEBSITE

What Are Cookies? 

Cookies are tiny text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. Cookies are then sent back to slidingwardrobesdirect.ie on each subsequent visit. Cookies are useful because they allow us to recognise a user’s device and further information such as webpages visited. To book a design appointment or request a brochure on slidingwardrobesdirect.ie, you need to have cookies enabled. If you don't wish to enable cookies, you'll still be able to browse the site. We don't store personally identifiable information in cookies we create, but we do use encrypted information gathered from them to help improve your experience of our site.

Our Cookie Policy

To ensure you can access personalised features on slidingwardrobesdirect.ie, your computer, tablet or mobile phone will need to accept cookies. This will in no way violate your privacy rather it means that we can provide you with a more personalised shopping experience.

Our cookies don't store sensitive information such as your name, address or payment details: they simply retain your virtual ‘stamp’ on our website, so that when signed in we can make your shopping experience more relevant to your wants and needs. However, if you'd prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from slidingwardrobesdirect.ie, you can use your browser to do this. Check the 'Help' menu of your particular browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

Controlling Cookies

You will need to enable cookies on your computer to complete one of our forms; either to request a design appointment or to request a brochure. If cookies are not enabled on your computer, you will be restricted to simply browsing and researching on our website.
Enabling cookies
Tip: If you’re not quite sure of the web browser you use to access the internet:
PCs: click on ‘Help’ at the top of your browser window and select ‘About’.
Macs: click on the Apple menu and select ‘About’.
You should now be able to identify which type of web browser and version you use.

Checking cookies are enabled for PCs

Google Chrome

  1. Click ‘Tools’ at the top of your browser window and select Options

  2. Click ‘Under the Hood’ tab, locate the ‘Privacy’ section, and select the ‘Content settings’ button

  3. Select ‘Allow local data to be set’

Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0, 7.0, 8.0

  1. Click ‘Tools’ at the top of your browser window and select ‘Internet options’ , click on the ‘Privacy’ tab

  2. Ensure your Privacy level is set to Medium or below, which will enable cookies in your browser

  3. Settings above Medium will disable cookies

Mozilla Firefox

  1. Click ‘Tools’ at the top of your browser window and select Options

  2. Select the Privacy icon

  3. Click Cookies, then select ‘allow sites to set cookies’

Safari

  1. Click the Cog icon at the top of your browser window and select the ‘Preferences’ option

  2.  Click ‘Security’, check the option that says ‘Block third-party and advertising cookies’

  3. Click ‘Save’

Checking cookies are enabled for Macs

Google Chrome

  1. Click ‘Tools’ at the top of your browser window and select Options

  2. Click ‘Under the Hood’ tab, locate the ‘Privacy’ section, and select the ‘Content settings’ button

  3. Now select ‘Allow local data to be set’


Mozilla Firefox

  1.  Click ‘Tools’ at the top of your browser window and select Options

  2. Select the Privacy icon

  3.  Click Cookies, then select ‘allow sites to set cookies’

Mozilla and Netscape on OSX

  1.  Click ‘Mozilla’ or ‘Netscape’ at the top of your browser window and select the ‘Preferences’ option

  2.  Scroll down until you see cookies under ‘Privacy & Security’

  3.  Select ‘Enable cookies for the originating web site only’

Safari on OSX

  1. Click ‘Safari’ at the top of your browser window and select the ‘Preferences’ option

  2. Click ‘Security’ then ‘Accept cookies’

  3. Select ‘Only from site you navigate to’


Third Party Cookies

When you visit sliderobes.com you may see cookies that are not related to Slidingwardrobesdirect.ie. When you visit a page that contains embedded content relating to Slidingwardrobesdirect.ie, you may be sent cookies from these websites. We have no control of the setting of these cookies. You would need to check the third-party websites for further information about their cookies and how to control them.
Further information about cookies

To learn more about cookies visit www.aboutcookies.org

Social and Share Tools

If you take the opportunity to 'share' slidingwardrobesdirect.ie content through social networks – such as Facebook, Flickr and Twitter - you may be sent cookies from these websites. We don't control the setting of these cookies, so we suggest you check the third-party websites for more information.

Banner Advertising

This type of advertising is designed to provide you with a selection of next steps options based on what you’re viewing on slidingwardrobesdirect.ie, which are presented to you by Google Display Network when you visit other selected websites. The technology behind these adverts is based on cookies. To find out more about cookies, see our ‘What are cookies’ section.

Any of the data contained in the cookie used in these advertising banner adverts is anonymous and doesn’t contain any of your personal information.

How to disable these adverts
You can opt out of receiving these ads by visiting Google’s Ad settings.  

Data Protection Act 1998

We are registered under the Data Protection Act and comply with the act in all our dealings with your personal data.

Use and collection of personal information

In general you can visit our website without telling us who you are and without revealing any information about yourself. If, however, you want us to send you more information you will be asked to provide certain information such as your contact details. We will store this data and hold it on computer or otherwise. We may use information that you provide:

a) to register you with our website and to administer it.
b) for assessment and analysis, e.g. marketing, customer and product analysis, to enable us to review, develop and improve our services.
c) to contact you with information about Sliding wardrobes direct products and services. We will not share your data with anyone outside the sliding wardrobes direct group of companies without your express permission.

Security

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any data that you disclose on-line and we will not be responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default

Telephone Call

Calls to Sliding wardrobes direct may be recorded for quality, training and verification purposes. Even if your Call is not recorded, Sliding wardrobes direct may collect personal information that you provide during the call.

General

You have the right to see personal data (as defined under the Data Protection Act) that we keep about you upon receipt of a written request. Any request should be sent to sliding wardrobes direct, new inn cross, emo, portlaoise, county laois.

To opt out from receiving any communications from Sliding wardrobes direct send an email to nigel.swd@gmail.com with the subject “ stop ”